PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Part 1: Personal information and privacy

1. Introduction
1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 We won’t keep your information for longer than necessary and will take steps to ensure that it’s kept up to date.

2. Collecting personal information
2.1 We may collect, store and use personal information about you.
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths]);
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address]);
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services.
(f) [information relating to any purchases you make of our sailing holidays or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including [your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details];

3. Using your personal information
3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
3.2 We may use your personal information to:
(c) [enable your use of the services available on our website;]
(d) [send you goods purchased through our website;]
(e) [supply to you services purchased through our website;]
(f) [send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;]
(g) [send you non-marketing commercial communications;]
(h) [send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;]
(i) [send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);]
(l) [deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
3.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information
4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
4.2 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. Remarketing policy
5.1 Sail Week uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or on YouTube. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

6. Retaining personal information
6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
6.3 Without prejudice to Section 6.2, we will usually delete personal data.
6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of your personal information
7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
7.4 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
8. Your rights
You have a right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ask what information we hold about you.

Part 2: Cookies
1. About cookies
1.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
1.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
1.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
1.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

2. Our cookies
2.1 We use both session cookies on our website.
2.2 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
(a) we use session on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website

3. Analytics cookies
3.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.
3.2 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
3.3 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

4. Google Re-marketing
4.1 Sail Week uses the Google AdWords re-marketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or on YouTube. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

5. Blocking cookies
5.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
5.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
5.3 [If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.]
6. Deleting cookies

6.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
(b) in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
6.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

7. Cookie preferences
7.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: [URL]

Part 3: Our details
1. Our details
1.1 This website is owned and operated by Navigate Travel Limted.
1.2 We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [07422733], and our registered office is at East House, 109 South Worple WAY, SW14 8TN.
1.3 Our principal place of business is at 54 – 58 Tanner Street, London, SE1 3PH, United Kingdom.
1.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to sales@sailweek.com or by telephone on +44 (0) 20 3637 4826.

Website Privacy Policy
v.1.0 March 2016 Edited & customised by: SAIL WEEK (NAVIGATE TRAVEL LTD) –
54-58 TANNER STREET, SE1 3PH, LONDON